Skip to main content

Fraser Shipyards Collection: Series 1: Project Files

Online finding aid for the Fraser Shipyard Collection at the UW-Superior Archives.

Scope and Content Note

This series contains project files that consist variously of contracts, specifications and technical drawings, construction plans, docking plans, and purchase orders. The records document damage repairs, conversions, and lengthening, and conditioning, as well as general maintenance, installations, replacements, modifications, and other updates. Major projects Include plans for conversion of the George A. Sloan from a bulk carrier to a self-unloader in 1966-67; conversions of the vessels Edmund Fitzgerald and Ashland from coal to oil in 1971-72;  as well as multiple project records of the Thomas W. Lamont in 1974  and the M/V Viking in 1965 and 1986.

Throughout, ship names appear as provided under the contract in the year in which work was performed. If the ship’s build name was different than the name during the time of the contract, build name and year are provided. Cross-reference names are provided for vessels for which work was performed under multiple names over multiple years. The year the ship was built is provided with the ship’s name while the year of the contract is below the project number.

Contents List

Box 1:

Viking (build name: Ann Arbor #7 - 1925)
Y-1505
1965
Reference drawings

Box 2:

Viking (build name: Ann Arbor #7 - 1925)
Y-1505 (cont.)
1965 cont.
A.B.S. & Owner Approved Drawings

Box 3:

Viking (build name: Ann Arbor #7 - 1925)
Y-1505 (cont.)
1965
Vendor Drawings

Box 4:

Nichevo II – 1962
Y-1143
1962
Various updates include heating system installation

Island Queen – 1966
Y-1632
1966
Construction of passenger & car ferry

Box 5:

George A. Sloan – 1943
Y-1640
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Correspondence files

Box 6:

George A. Sloan – 1943 
Y-1640 (cont.)
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Correspondence files cont.; reference drawings

Box 7:

George A. Sloan – 1943 
Y-1640 (cont.)
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Reference drawings cont.; working drawings

Box 8:

George A. Sloan – 1943 
Y-1640 (cont.)
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Working drawings cont.; Siebert & Associates Inc. manufacturing specifications

Box 9:

George A. Sloan – 1943 
Y-1640 (cont.)
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Includes ledger book with purchase orders for Y-1647, Y-1650, Y-1651, Y-1652, Y-1653, Y-1656, Y-1657, Y-1658, Y-1659, Y-1660, Y-1661
Siebert & Associates Inc. manufacturing specifications cont.; vendor information)

Box 10:

George A. Sloan – 1943 
Y-1640 (cont.)
1966-67
Conversion to self-unloader
Vendor information cont.

Box 11:

Y-1700-purchase order for United States Steel Corporation, steel pipes, 1969

Robert C. Norton (build name: Leonard B. Miller – 1910)
Y-1702
1969
New tail shaft

John T. Hutchinson – 1943
Y-1704
1969
108" elevator bucket

Edmund Fitzgerald – 1958
Y-1711
1971-72
Survey of fuel oil conversion

Box 12:

Edmund Fitzgerald - 1958 
Y-1711 (cont.)
1971-72

Ashland (build name: Clarence B. Randall – 1943)
Y-1712
1971-72
Survey of fuel oil conversion

Box 13:

Ashland (build name: Clarence B. Randall – 1943) 
Y-1712 (cont.)
1971-72
Survey of fuel oil conversion

Woodrush (WAGL-407) – 1944
Y-1716
1971
Repair damages suffered due to a collision with the A.E. Nettleton

Adam E. Cornelius – 1959
Y-1717
1971
96" elevator buckets

Joseph S. Young (build name: Archers Hope – 1945)
Y-1718
1971
96" elevator buckets

Sewell Avery – 1943
Y-1721
1971-72
Slot spar deck & install deck strappings

Box 14:

Ashland (build name: Clarence B. Randall - 1943) 
Y-1724
1972
Installation of ballast tank level system

Irving S. Olds – 1942
Y-1742
1972-74
Furnish & install oil firing & automated boiler control system

Box 15:

Irving S. Olds – 1942
Y-1742 (cont.)
1972-74
Includes technical drawings & diagrams for various parts of the ship, as well as large folders labeled boiler automation/approval.

Box 16:

Irving S. Olds - 1942 
Y-1742 (cont.)
1972-74
Boiler automation

Irving S. Olds – 1942
Y-1743
1973
Spar deck modification

Woodrush (WAGL-407) – 1944
Y-1747
1973
Miscellaneous repairs including water-tight door change

Ranger III – 1958
Y-1748
1973
Dry docking & reconditioning

Box 17:

Arthur B. Homer – 1959
Y-1756
1974-75
96 foot lengthening

Box 18:

Arthur B. Homer – 1959
Y-1756 (cont.)
1974-75
96 foot lengthening

G. A. Tomlinson – 1909
Y-1760
1976
Bucket carrier wheels & bushings

Robert C. Stanley – 1943
Y-1765
1977-78
Replacement of tank top, ballast piping & side tanks

E.J. Block (build name: W.R. Woodford – 1908)
Y-1767
1978
Repair of arches

Box 19:

Lewis G. Harriman (build name: John W. Boardman – 1923)
Y-1768
1978
Fuel conversion

M.E. Kingsbury (build name: H.R. Knudsen – 1950)
Y-1771
1978
Services during dry docking: clean all bilges and dispose of waste, primer main deck and house and apply finish coat of white to house, and provide 10 gallon of nonskid deck finish.

Fraser Class Vessel
Y-1772
1978-79
Furnish one upper rudder stock completely machined

Kiwatin [Keewatin]
Y-1775
1979
Miscellaneous repairs & modifications

Johnstown – 1952
Y-1781
1979-80
Bow thruster installation

Paul H. Carnahan (build name: Honey Hill – 1945)
Y-1785
1980-81
Bow thruster installation

Box 20:

Paul H. Carnahan (build name: Honey Hill – 1945) 
Y-1785 (cont.)
1980-81
Bow thruster installation

Leon Fraser, 1942; renamed Alpena, 1991-
Y-1805
1988-90
General maintenance

Leon Fraser, 1942; renamed Alpena, 1991
Y-1807
1988-90
Plans for remote valve controls

Box 21:

Corps. of Engineers vessels:
Marquette = Lt. Col. John H Adams (tug, 1942)
Superior = Major Emil H. Block (tug, 1943)
Gaillard = Col. D.D. Gaillard (dredge, 1916)
A4508
1973
Docking plans

Sewell Avery – 1943
A-5138
1973
Deck water de-icing heater

Eugene W. Pargny – 1917
A-5139
1973
Deck water de-icing heater

Joshua A. Hatfield - 1923, Eugene P. Thomas - 1930, Thomas W. Lamont - 1930, Horace Johnson – 1929
A-5749, A-5750, A-5751, A-5757
1974
Control stand for deck winches

Joshua A. Hatfield – 1923
A-5776
1974
Foundation for ballast pump

W.H. Bennett – 1950
A-5950
1974
Dry docking, oil pollution requirement work, and oil containment for engine room

Barge K-10
A5951
1974
Installment of fixed containers of 3 barrel capacity

Sewell Avery – 1943
A-8316
1974-75
Installation of oily bilge water separator

Myron C. Taylor – 1929
A-8388
1975
Installation of boring bar

Kinsman Enterprise (build name: Harry Coulby – 1927)
A-2409
1992-93
General maintenance

Box 22:

Viking (build name: Ann Arbor #7 - 1925)
Est. no. 817-B
1986
Conversion to passenger /auto ferry

Box 23:

S.T. Crapo – 1927
Est. no. 1104
1992-94
Proposal for repowering and upgrading

Edwin H. Gott – 1978
Est. no. 1433
2001
Proposal for repowering

Twin Screw Tug (Bark River Towing) [proposed]
Est. no. 1489
2004
Specifications & bid data

Box 24:

Twin Screw Tug (Bark River Towing) [proposed] 
Est. no. 1489 (cont.)
2004
Various technical drawings for hull, machinery, piping, arrangements, design

New self-unloading coal barge 348x78x24 [proposed]
Est. no. 1528
2006
Speculative construction

Box 25:

Van Enkevort Barge [proposed]
Est. no. 1542
2006
Specifications

Box 26:

John Sherwin – 1958
Est. no. 743
2007
Specifications for conversion to self-unloading bulk carrier and 5 year special survey

Box 27:

John T. Hutchinson – 1943
Feb. 1996
Construction plan index & blueprints

Box 28:

Mackinaw (WAGB-83) – 1944
Drawings (includes index)

Box 29:

Mackinaw (WAGB-83) – 1944
Drawings for general maintenance

Box 30:

Mackinaw (WAGB-83) – 1944
Drawings for general maintenance

Box 31:

Arthur B. Homer – 1959
1957-59
Drawings

Box 32:

William R. Roesch – 1973
1971-73
Drawings

2017 Additions

Box 51:

Isle Royale Queen II (1959)
A-223
1965
Re-engining and installation of new shafting

Irving S. Olds (1942)
A-2551
1974-76
Reference drawings, boiler automation

Benjamin F. Fairless (1942)
A-2554
1980
Installation of Waukesha oil lubricated stern bearing with seals

Armco (1953)
A-4001
1978
Installation of sewage treatment system

J.A.W. Iglehart (build name: Pan Amoco, 1936)
A-5005
1978
Stern anchor, sanitary sea chest

Joseph L. Block (1976)
A-5207
1981
Stern seal modification

J.L. Mauthe (1952)
A-5509
1980
Installation of sewage system

Sewell Avery (1943) and Homer D. Williams (1917)
A-8316
1975
Installation of oily bilge water

George M. Humphrey (1954)
Est. no. 491
1973
New cargohold and bow thruster

Nicolet (build name: William G. Mather, 1905)
Est. no. 495
1973
Emergency generator

Cason J. Callaway (1952)
Est. no. 1362
1999
Diesel repowering

Calcite II (build name: William G. Clyde, 1929)
Y-699
1963
Repowering

John T. Hutchinson (1943)
Y-760
1963
Conversion to self-unloading bulk carrier

5,000 S.T. Inland Rivers Unmanned Self-Unloading Cement Barge
Y-762
1962
Construction

Box 52:

Diamond Alkali (build name: Frank H. Goodyear, 1917)
Y-765
1963
Repowering

Robert Hobson (1926)
Y-771
1963
Installation of 500 horse power bow thruster

Ben Moreell (build name: James MacNaughton, 1922)
Y-780
1963
Installation of 500 horse power bow thruster

Governor Miller (1938)
Y-878
1968
Repowering

Myron C. Taylor (1929)
Y-892
1966
Repowering

William Clay Ford (1953)
Y-1242
1963-65
Bow thruster

Robert Hobson (1926)
Y-1318
1965
Bow thruster

C.L. Austin (build name: Willis L. King, 1911)
Y-1368
1964-65
Bow thruster

Ben Moreell (build name: James MacNaughton, 1922)
Y-1369
1964
Bow thruster

Ben Moreell (build name: James MacNaughton, 1922)
Y-1416
1964
Boiler automation

Ann Arbor No. 7 / Viking (build name: Ann Arbor No. 7, 1925)
Y-1505
1965
Repowering and modernization

Box 53:

Ann Arbor No. 7 / Viking [cont.] (build name: Ann Arbor No. 7, 1925)
Y-1505
1965
Repowering and modernization

A.T. Lawson (build name: Shenango, 1909)
Y-1535
1964-65
500 horse power diesel bow thruster installation
Boiler automation
New tank top construction

Box 54:

A.T. Lawson [cont.] (build name: Shenango, 1909)
Y-1535
1964-65
500 horse power diesel bow thruster installation
Boiler automation
New tank top construction

Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
Y-1536
1965
Repowering

Box 55:

Thomas W. Lamont [cont] (1930)
Y-1536
1965
Repowering

Charles M. Schwab (1923)
Y-1537
1965
500 horse power diesel bow thruster installation

The International (build name: William H. Warner, 1923)
Y-1547
1965
Bow thruster installation

Clarence B. Randall (build name: J.J. Sullivan, 1907)
Y-1549
1965
Bow thruster installation

Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
Y-1586
1965
Bow thruster installation

Edward L. Ryerson (1960) [?]
Y-1587
[1965]
Engineering drawings

Detroit Edison (1954)
Y-1607
1965
Lengthening

Raymond H. Reiss (build name: Emory L. Ford, 1916)
Y-1608
1965
Diesel repowering

Box 56:

Raymond H. Reiss (build name: Emory L. Ford, 1916) [cont]
Y-1608
1965
Diesel repowering

Thomas Wilson (1943)
Y-1625
1965-66
Bow thruster installation

Arthur M. Anderson (1952)
Y-1631
1966
Bow thruster installation – vendor drawings

George A. Sloan (1943)
Y-1640
1966
Conversion to self-unloader

Irving S. Olds (1943)
Enders M. Voorhees (1942)
A.H. Ferbert (1942)
Benjamin F. Fairless (1942)
Leon Fraser (1942)
Y-1641
1966-67
800 horse power bow thruster installation

Ben Moreell (build name: James MacNaughton, 1922)
Y-1643
1966
Renewal of three screen bulkheads

Spare rudder for U.S, Steel Corporation
Y-1669
1967
Modified Type A.H. rudder

John J. Boland (1953) and Adam E. Cornelius (1959)
Y-1670
[1967]
180” pans for pan conveyor

Chicago Trader (build name: The Harvester, 1911)
Y-1672
1967
New screen bulkhead at frame 52

Charles C. West (1925)
Y-1673
1967-68
Partial tank top renewal

Philip D. Block (1925)
Y-1675
1968
Bow thruster installation

John A. Kling (1922)
Y-1676
1968
Pan elevator buckets

Edmund Fitzgerald (1958)
Y-1687
1968
1000 horse power diesel bow thruster installation

Box 57:

Edmund Fitzgerald (1958) [cont]
Y-1687
1968
1000 horse power diesel bow thruster installation

Joseph H. Thompson (build name: Marine Robin, 1944)
Y-1688
1969
Boiler automation

Reiss Brothers (build name: William K. Field, 1924)
Y-1689
1969
Installation of new stern tube bearings

Armco (1953)
Y-1698
1969-1970
Purchase orders

Edmund Fitzgerald (1958)
Y-1711
1971
Automation, small drawings and bills of material

Ashland (build name: Clarence B. Randall, 1943)
Y-1712
1971
Boiler automation

Robert C. Stanley (1943)
Y-1722
1971
Slot spar deck and install strap

Ashland (build name: Clarence B. Randall, 1943)
Y-1724
1972
Tank level indicating system

Box 58:

John Sherwin (1958)
Y-1731
1973
Boiler automation

Box 59:

John Sherwin (1958) [cont]
Y-1731
1973
Boiler automation

Armco (1953)
Y-1740
1981
Aft seal lube oil system

Cason J. Callaway (1952)
Y-1744
1976
120 foot lengthening

Purchase Orders, 1973

  • Y-1727: John Sherwin (1958)
  • Y-1729: John Sherwin (1958)
  • Y-1730: Wilfred Sykes (1949)
  • Y-1731: John Sherwin (1958)

Purchase Orders, 1973-74

  • Y-1748: Ranger III (1958)
  • Y-1749: Cason J. Callaway (1952)
  • Y-1744: Cason J. Callaway (1952)
  • Y-1742: Irving S. Olds (1942)
  • Y-1740: Armco (1953)

Purchase Orders, 1974

  • Y-1745: Philip R. Clarke (1952)

Wilfred Sykes (1949)
Y-1752
1974
Conversion to self-unloader

Box 60:

John G. Munson (1952)
Y-1755
1975
120 foot lengthening

Arthur B. Homer (1959)
Y-1756
1975
96 foot lengthening, Bow Thruster Installation

John G. Munson (1952)
Y-1758
1976
Boiler automation

Box 61:

John G. Munson (1952) [cont]
Y-1758
1976
Boiler automation

Box 62:

John G. Munson (1952) [cont]
Y-1758
1976
Boiler automation

George A. Sloan (1943)
Y-1761
1976-77
Conversion from coal to automated oil

Box 63:

George A. Sloan (1943) [cont]
Y-1761
1976-77
Conversion from coal to automated oil

Box 64:

Philip D. Block (1925)
Y-1762
1976
Partial renewal of tank top, side tanks, ballast piping, etc.

Robert C. Stanley (1943)
Y-1765
1977-78
Cargo hold and ballast piping renewal

L.E. Block (1927)
Y-1766
1978
Forward quarters reconstruction

Lewis G. Harriman (build name: John W. Boardman, 1923)
Y-1768
1978
Boiler automation

Ernest R. Breech (build name: Charles L. Hutchinson, 1952)
Y-1769
1978
Drydocking, survey, and repair

Sparrows Point (1952)
Y-1773
1980
Conversion to self-unloader

William Clay Ford (1953)
Y-1774
1978-79
Lengthening

Henry Ford II (1924)
Y-1778
1979
Five year survey and miscellaneous repairs

Benson Ford (1924)
Y-1779
1979
Five year survey and miscellaneous repairs

Johnstown (1952)
Y-1781
1979
Bow thruster

William A. McGonagle (1916)
Y-1783
1979
New and relocated screen bulkheads

Box 65:

Charles M. Beeghly (build name: Shenango II, 1958)
Y-1784
1980
Conversion to self-unloader

Paul H. Carnahan (build name: Honey Hill, 1945)
Y-1785
1980
Bow thruster installation

Siscowet (1946)
Y-1786
1980
Five year survey and miscellaneous repairs

Irvin L. Clymer (build name: Carl D. Bradley, 1917)
Y-1787
1980
Bow thruster installation

George A. Sloan (1943)
Y-1793
1984-85
Diesel repowering

Box 66:

Distribution Conveyor Gallery
Y-1796
1986

Calcite II (Build name: William G. Clyde, 1929)
Y-1798
1987
Cargohold renewals

Ranger III (1958)
Y-1801
1988
Dry docking and reconditionaing

Corps of Engineers Vessels

Stanley ST-0709 (1944) (Tug)
Engineering drawings, 1943

Hains (1942) and Hoffman (1942) (Dredges)
Engineering drawings, 1941; 1952

Markham (1960) (Dredge)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates
Dry dock and necessary repairs, 1968

600 cubic yard steel dump scow
Engineering drawings, 1948

Box 67:

USCGC Drawings

Index: Misc. USCGC Drawings

Acacia (1944)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Bramble (1943)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Buckthorn (1964)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Hollyhock (1937)
Specification for re-engining and conversion, 1953

Sundew (1943)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Tupelo (1942)
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Crane barge
Engineering drawings, misc. dates

Gaillard (dredge), Marquette (tug), Dumpscows nos. 758 & 759
1967
Repairs and alterations

Box 68:

Miscellaneous vessels, A-C

Box 69:

Miscellaneous vessels, D-M

Box 70:

Miscellaneous vessels, N-Z

Small Drawings & Bills of Material, A-Z

Box 71:

Miscellaneous unnamed vessels

Miscellaneous project types (includes correspondence, guidelines, catalogs)

Box 72:

Miscellaneous project types (includes correspondence, guidelines, catalogs)

Series 1: Project Files

Physical Description: 76.22 linear feet (2 file cabinet boxes and 52 record center cartons)
Processed by: Shana Aue, Emily Davidson, and Jade Jensen

Related Materials

Further materials on the following ships can be found in Series 4: Negatives:

  • Joshua A. Hatfield (1923)
  • Eugene P. Thomas (1930)
  • Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
  • Horace Johnson (1929)
  • Sewell Avery (1943)
  • Eugene W. Pargny (1917)
  • Robert C. Stanley (1943)
  • Irving S. Olds (1942)
  • George A. Sloan (1943)
  • Leon Fraser (1942)

 
Further materials on the following ships can be found in Series 6: Photographs:

  • Viking (Ann Arbor #7, 1925)
  • Nichevo II (1962)
  • Island Queen (1966)
  • Robert C. Norton (Leonard B. Miller, 1910)
  • John T. Hutchinson (1943)
  • Edmund Fitzgerald (1958)
  • Ashland (Clarence B. Randall, 1943)
  • Sewell Avery (1943)
  • Irving S. Olds (1942)
  • Ranger III (1958)
  • Arthur B. Homer (1959)
  • G.A. Tomlinson (1909)
  • Robert C. Stanley (1943)
  • E.J. Block (W.R. Woodford, 1908)
  • Lewis G. Harriman (John W. Boardman, 1923)
  • Eugene W. Pargny (1917)
  • Joshua A. Hatfield (1923)
  • Eugene P. Thomas (1930)
  • Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
  • Horace Johnson (1929)
  • Kinsman Enterprise (as Harry Coulby, 1927)
  • S.T. Crapo (1927)
  • Edwin H. Gott (1978)
  • John Sherwin (1958)