Skip to main content

Fraser Shipyards Collection: Series 5: Photographs

Online finding aid for the Fraser Shipyard Collection at the UW-Superior Archives.

Scope and Content Note

Contains black and white photographic prints and negatives of activities at Fraser Shipyards from the 1950s through the 1970s. Includes images of ships, details of ship components, pictures of visiting company personnel, and images of construction and improvements at Fraser Shipyards. Unless otherwise indicated, files contain both negatives and prints.

Files are arranged alphabetically by the name of the ship or company at the time they were photographed.  For ships, build name and build year are also provided.

Contents List

The complete Contents List for the Fraser Shipyards Collection Photographs is available for download:

Series 5: Photographs

Physical Description: 11.5 linear feet (5 file drawers)
Processed by: Shana Aue

Related Materials

Further materials on the following ships can be found in Series 1: Project Files:

  • Viking (Ann Arbor #7, 1925)
  • Nichevo II (1962)
  • Island Queen (1966)
  • Robert C. Norton (Leonard B. Miller, 1910)
  • John T. Hutchinson (1943)
  • Edmund Fitzgerald (1958)
  • Ashland (Clarence B. Randall, 1943)
  • Sewell Avery (1943)
  • Irving S. Olds (1942)
  • Ranger III (1958)
  • Arthur B. Homer (1959)
  • G.A. Tomlinson (1909)
  • Robert C. Stanley (1943)
  • E.J. Block (W.R. Woodford, 1908)
  • Lewis G. Harriman (John W. Boardman, 1923)
  • Eugene W. Pargny (1917)
  • Joshua A. Hatfield (1923)
  • Eugene P. Thomas (1930)
  • Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
  • Horace Johnson (1929)
  • Kinsman Enterprise (as Harry Coulby, 1927)
  • S.T. Crapo (1927)
  • Edwin H. Gott (1978)
  • John Sherwin (1958)

Further materials on the following ships can be found in Series 4: Negatives:

  • Benjamin F. Fairless (1942)
  • A.H. Ferbert (1942)
  • Irving S. Olds (1942)
  • Enders M. Voorhees (1942)
  • Sewell Avery (1943)
  • Robert C. Stanley (1943)
  • John Hulst (1938)
  • William A. Irvin (1938)
  • Governor Miller (1938)
  • George F.  Baker (1907)
  • Henry Phipps (1907)
  • B.F. Affleck (1927)
  • Joshua A. Hatfield (1923)
  • Richard V. Lindabury (1923)
  • August Ziesing (1917)
  • Norman B. Ream (1906)
  • Henry H. Rogers (1906)
  • Peter A. B. Widener (1906)
  • Clifford F. Hood (Bransford, 1902)
  • Thomas W. Lamont (1930)
  • Horace Johnson (1929)
  • Eugene P. Thomas (1930)
  • Eugene W. Pargny (1917)
  • Homer D. Williams (1917)
  • Eugene J. Buffington (1909)
  • Alva C. Dinkey (1909)
  • J.P. Morgan Jr. (1910)
  • William B. Schiller (1909)
  • George G. Crawford (Le Grand S. De Graff, 1907)
  • William J. Filbert (William M. Mills, 1907)
  • William B. Kerr (1907) [as Kinsman Independent]
  • William B. Dickson (1910)
  • William J. Olcott (1910)
  • William P. Palmer (1910)
  • D.G. Kerr (1916)
  • D.M. Clemson (1916)
  • William A. McGonagle (1916)
  • Thomas F. Cole (1907)
  • James A. Farrell (1913)
  • Percival Roberts Jr. (1913)
  • Richard Trimble (1913)